Privacy Notice

Download Here

Who are we?

All Saints Community Projects is a limited company with charitable status company number 6473845. Charity Number 1136158

All Saints Youth Project is a part of this company.

All Saints Youth Project has been providing recreational and informal educational opportunities for young people aged 11 to 19 years old (up to 25 for those with disabilities) since 1998. It has grown from an established history of open youth work at All Saints Church to be a major youth project for young people and their parents in South Birmingham.

We have a strong commitment to developing an inclusive project open to all young people, regardless of ability or background, to support their transition from adolescence to adulthood. The Parent Project was created to enable us to deliver a more integrated approach by addressing the needs of the family.

The All Saints Youth Project is part of the community development that is taking place on the All Saints Church site and is headed by a voluntary management committee. Our work is maintained through ongoing fundraising from a range of sources including grants and trusts.

 

At the Youth Project we are committed to keeping your personal information safe. This notice lets you know how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and how we protect it.

 

What personal information do we collect?

 

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. So, for example, if you join one of our youth groups, enrol on one of our parenting courses, volunteer with us, or are a member of staff, we may collect and process the personal information that you’ve provided.

 

This personal information may include your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, date of birth, and photograph. You may also give us special personal information including gender, religion, ethnicity, additional needs of you and your family.

 

We may also collect personal information from agencies who send us referral forms, for example social workers and doctors.

 

If you are a donor we may collect contact details and UK tax status (for GiftAid).

 

When we collect your personal information we will ask for your consent to use it as described below.

 

 

 

 

 

 

How do we use your personal information?

 

All Saints Community Projects complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by keeping personal information up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal information

  • to contact you in an emergency
  • so that we can stay in touch with you and provide you with information (for example details of courses or activities)
  • to help us to plan courses and activities
  • to provide statistics to our funders and for our own monitoring of our services(these statistics will not identify you individually)
  • to maintain our own records
  • we may use photographs for fundraising, publicity and on site displays.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

 

You may give us consent to use your data, for example when you join one of our youth groups or enrol on a parenting course.

 

We may be obliged to use your personal data to carry out our legal obligations under social protection, social security or employment law, or for safeguarding reasons.

 

Will your data be shared with anyone outside the Youth Project?

 

We will only share your information with a third party with your explicit consent, or if it is necessary for the protection of a young person or vulnerable adult, or if we are legally required to do so.

 

How do we store your Information and how long will we keep it?

 

Your information may be stored on paper records (for example, records of referrals) which are kept in secure filing cabinets. Information may also be stored in computer systems, where it is passworded and securely backed up.

 

We will hold your information while you are using our services and for a further 5 years in case we need to contact you again.

 

Your Rights

 

  • You have the right to request a copy of your personal data which the Youth Project keeps about you, unless it is inappropriate for safeguarding reasons.
  • You have the right to request that we correct any information that is inaccurate or out of date.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to hold your information.
  • You have the right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

All Saints Community Projects

2 Vicarage Road

Kings Heath

Birmingham B14 7RA